Skip to content

ADP RUN vs Rippling

Verified ratings, feature by feature comparison and real pricing. Everything a North American business needs to pick between these two.

ADP RUN logo

ADP RUN

The incumbent, with the compliance depth that comes with it

3.5(168)
Visit ADP website
Rippling logo

Rippling

Payroll, benefits, devices and app access from one employee record

4.3(119)
Visit Rippling website

Some links here are affiliate links, so we may earn a commission at no cost to you. It never affects a rating or a ranking. How this works.

Ratings

Every score, at a glance

Verified user ratings across every dimension. ADP RUN against Rippling, nothing weighted.

Dimensions won

05ADP RUN 0, Rippling 5

ADP RUN vs Rippling, across 5 rating dimensions

Widest rating gap

+1.9

Rippling leads on ease of use

Verified reviews

287

168 for ADP RUN, 119 for Rippling

ADP RUN logoADP RUN
3.5 out of 5

168 verified reviews

Rippling logoRippling
4.3 out of 5

119 verified reviews

Ratings by dimension

  • ADP RUN
  • Rippling
Overall
3.5
4.3
Ease of use
2.6
4.5
Value for money
2.6
3.8
Customer service
3.3
4.3
Functionality
3.9
4.7

Share of verified reviews

Which product reviewers actually write about.

287verified reviews
  • ADP RUN168
  • Rippling119

Cost to get started

Cheapest paid plan, shown per month.

ADP RUNCustom
Rippling$8/user/mo

At least one of these is quoted rather than published, so compare the ratings above and get a real number from each vendor.

Head to head

Where each one wins

Row by row, with the stronger score highlighted. Straight from verified reviews.

ADP RUN against Rippling, row by row
ADP RUNRippling
Overall rating3.54.3
Reviews168119
Ease of use2.64.5
Value for money2.63.8
Customer service3.34.3
Functionality3.94.7
Starting priceCustom pricing$8/user/mo
Free trialYesNo
Free versionNoNo

Features

Feature by feature, checked off

Everything each product ships, side by side. No marketing gloss.

Features ADP RUN and Rippling each ship
FeatureADP RUNRippling
Full service US payroll
Automatic federal, state and local filing
Tax notice resolution service
Garnishment administration
Certified payroll reporting
Multi state payroll
New hire reporting
Benefits administration
HR support and toolkits
Employee self service
General ledger export
Single employee system of record
Canadian payroll with T4 and ROE
Automatic onboarding and offboarding
Device management
App provisioning and single sign on
Global contractor payments
Employer of record
Time and attendance
Custom workflow automation

Pricing

Both price lists, side by side

Every plan from both vendors, side by side, priced in US dollars.

ADP RUN plans

Straight from the vendor

Pricing is quoted

ADP does not publish a list price, so the only real number is the one they quote you. Ask for the implementation cost in writing at the same time.

Visit ADP

Rippling plans

Platform

The employee record and HR core. Everything else is a module on top.

$8/user/mo

per user/month

Visit Rippling
  • Employee system of record
  • Onboarding and offboarding workflows
  • Org chart and reporting
  • Custom policies and approvals
  • App integrations

Platform plus payroll

The common configuration. Adds full service US payroll.

$16/user/mo

per user/month

Visit Rippling
  • Everything in Platform
  • Full service US payroll
  • Automatic federal and state filing
  • Contractor payments
  • Time and attendance

Full suite

Quoted. Payroll, benefits, devices and app management together.

Custom

quoted by the vendor

Get a quote
  • Everything in Platform plus payroll
  • Benefits administration
  • Device management
  • App provisioning and single sign on
  • Canadian payroll module
Straight from the vendor

Get current pricing

These are list prices and vendors adjust them from time to time. Check with Rippling for the figure you will actually pay.

Visit Rippling