Skip to content

Paychex Flex vs OnPay

Verified ratings, feature by feature comparison and real pricing. Everything a North American business needs to pick between these two.

Paychex Flex logo

Paychex Flex

Payroll with a named human attached to the account

3.8(87)
Visit Paychex website

OnPay

One price, every feature, no tier games

4.4(213)
Visit OnPay website

Some links here are affiliate links, so we may earn a commission at no cost to you. It never affects a rating or a ranking. How this works.

Ratings

Every score, at a glance

Verified user ratings across every dimension. Paychex Flex against OnPay, nothing weighted.

Dimensions won

05Paychex Flex 0, OnPay 5

Paychex Flex vs OnPay, across 5 rating dimensions

Widest rating gap

+1.8

OnPay leads on value for money

Verified reviews

300

87 for Paychex Flex, 213 for OnPay

Paychex Flex logoPaychex Flex
3.8 out of 5

87 verified reviews

OnPay
4.4 out of 5

213 verified reviews

Ratings by dimension

  • Paychex Flex
  • OnPay
Overall
3.8
4.4
Ease of use
3.4
4.8
Value for money
3.0
4.8
Customer service
4.1
4.9
Functionality
4.0
4.4

Share of verified reviews

Which product reviewers actually write about.

300verified reviews
  • Paychex Flex87
  • OnPay213

Cost to get started

Cheapest paid plan, shown per month.

Paychex Flex$39/mo
OnPay$49/mo

Paychex Flex is the cheaper way in. Lower is not automatically better, so weigh it against the ratings above.

Head to head

Where each one wins

Row by row, with the stronger score highlighted. Straight from verified reviews.

Paychex Flex against OnPay, row by row
Paychex FlexOnPay
Overall rating3.84.4
Reviews87213
Ease of use3.44.8
Value for money3.04.8
Customer service4.14.9
Functionality4.04.4
Starting price$39/mo$49/mo
Free trialYesYes
Free versionNoNo

Features

Feature by feature, checked off

Everything each product ships, side by side. No marketing gloss.

Features Paychex Flex and OnPay each ship
FeaturePaychex FlexOnPay
Full service US payroll
Dedicated payroll specialist
Automatic federal, state and local filing
Garnishment payment service
New hire reporting
Benefits administration
HR support and handbook builder
Time and attendance
Workers compensation
Employee self service
General ledger integration
Every feature on a single plan
Unlimited pay runs at no extra cost
Federal, state and local tax filing
W-2 and 1099 preparation and filing
Multi state payroll with no per state fee
Agricultural payroll with Form 943
Restaurant payroll with tip credit handling
Garnishment administration
Employee self service portal
Data migration handled by OnPay

Pricing

Both price lists, side by side

Every plan from both vendors, side by side, priced in US dollars.

Paychex Flex plans

Essentials

$39 base plus $5 per person. Self service payroll and filings.

$39/mo

per month

Start free trial
  • Full service payroll
  • Automatic federal and state filing
  • New hire reporting
  • Employee self service
  • 24/7 support

Select

Quoted. Adds a dedicated specialist and more HR tooling.

Custom

quoted by the vendor

Get a quote
  • Everything in Essentials
  • Dedicated payroll specialist
  • Learning management
  • Garnishment payment service
  • General ledger integration

Pro

Quoted. Full HR support and analytics.

Custom

quoted by the vendor

Get a quote
  • Everything in Select
  • HR professional access
  • Employee handbook builder
  • Workers compensation administration
  • Advanced analytics
Straight from the vendor

Get current pricing

These are list prices and vendors adjust them from time to time. Check with Paychex for the figure you will actually pay.

Visit Paychex

OnPay plans

All in one plan

49 base plus 6 per person. Every feature, no higher tier.

$49/mo

per month

Start free trial
  • 49 dollars base plus 6 per person
  • Unlimited pay runs
  • Federal, state and local filing
  • W-2 and 1099 filing included
  • Multi state payroll at no surcharge
  • Employee self service
  • Migration and setup included
Straight from the vendor

Get current pricing

These are list prices and vendors adjust them from time to time. Check with OnPay for the figure you will actually pay.

Visit OnPay