Skip to content
Sage 100 Contractor logo

Sage 100 Contractor

Job costing for the contractor who has outgrown QuickBooks

Write a review
Starting price
Custom pricing
Vendor
Sage
Founded
1981
Available in
United StatesCanada
Languages
English
Support
PhoneEmailKnowledge basePartner network

Some links here are affiliate links, so we may earn a commission at no cost to you. It never affects a rating or a ranking. How this works.

Visit Sage website

Overview

What is Sage 100 Contractor?

Sage 100 Contractor is the product most American contractors move to when QuickBooks stops answering the only question that matters: is this job actually making money, right now, not at the end. It is construction specific from the ground up rather than general accounting with a job field added.

What it does well

Job costing is the whole product and it is excellent. Costs land against the job as they happen, committed costs from purchase orders and subcontracts are visible before the invoice arrives, and the cost to complete calculation is real rather than a guess. A project manager can see margin erosion in week three instead of at closeout, and that single capability is what justifies the move.

The construction specifics are all present and correct: AIA progress billing with the G702 and G703 forms, retainage tracked on both sides, change order management, certified payroll for prevailing wage work, and lien waiver tracking. These are the things that make general accounting software painful for a contractor, and they are standard here.

Where it fits

US general contractors, specialty subcontractors and service contractors, roughly five to a hundred people. It handles both the project side and the service side, which suits mechanical and electrical firms that do both.

Where it frustrates people

It is Windows software with an interface from another decade, and the field experience shows it: mobile is weak, and crews on site generally interact with it through somebody in the office. Implementation takes real effort and the estimating module in particular needs setup work before it earns its place. Support quality through the partner channel varies, which is the running theme across the Sage mid market line, and it is worth checking who you will actually be calling before you sign.

Pricing

Sage 100 Contractor plans, priced in US dollars

What teams actually pay each month. Every plan is listed below, and the feature table shows exactly where they differ.

Sage 100 Contractor

Licensed by user and module. Quoted through a Sage partner.

Custom

quoted by the vendor

Get a quote
  • Job costing
  • AIA progress billing
  • Retainage tracking
  • Change order management
  • Certified payroll
  • Estimating
  • Service management
Straight from the vendor

Pricing is quoted

Sage does not publish a list price, so the only real number is the one they quote you. Ask for the implementation cost in writing at the same time.

Visit Sage

Features

What Sage 100 Contractor can actually do

The headline features first, then the full list as the vendor states it.

  • Real time job costing
  • AIA G702 and G703 progress billing
  • Certified payroll for prevailing wage
  • Committed cost tracking
  • Cost to complete calculation
  • Retainage on receivables and payables
  • Change order management
  • Lien waiver tracking
  • Estimating
  • Service management and dispatch
  • Equipment costing

Works with the tools you already use

Integrations the vendor lists for Sage 100 Contractor. Check the fine print for plan limits before you rely on one.

  • Sage Estimating
  • Sage Paperless Construction
  • Procore
  • Microsoft Excel
  • Avalara

Ratings

The rating, broken down

Every score below comes from verified reviews. Nothing is weighted or edited.

3.6 out of 5

236 verified reviews

5 stars61
4 stars83
3 stars54
2 stars18
1 star20
  • Positive 61%
  • Neutral 23%
  • Negative 16%

Ratings by dimension

  • Ease of use2.8
  • Value for money3.8
  • Functionality4.1
  • Customer service3.0
Sage 100 Contractor average rating by dimension, out of 5
DimensionRating out of 5
Ease of use2.8
Value for money3.8
Functionality4.1
Customer service3.0

Reviewer company size

  • 1 to 10 employees43%
  • 11 to 50 employees33%
  • 51 to 200 employees12%
  • 201 to 500 employees8%
  • 500+ employees4%
Reviewers by company size, from 236 reviews
Company sizeShare of reviewers
1 to 10 employees43 percent, 101 reviews
11 to 50 employees33 percent, 79 reviews
51 to 200 employees12 percent, 28 reviews
201 to 500 employees8 percent, 19 reviews
500+ employees4 percent, 9 reviews

Head to head

Compare with a popular alternative

Sage 100 Contractor against Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central, side by side. Same verified review data, no weighting.

Sage 100 Contractor logo

Sage 100 Contractor

3.6(236)
Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central logo

Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central

3.9(277)
View profile

Custom pricing

Starting price

$80/mo

Free version: noFree trial: no

Pricing options

Free version: noFree trial: yes
2.8 (236)

Ease of use

2.9 (277)
3.8 (236)

Value for money

3.6 (277)
3.0 (236)

Customer service

3.3 (277)
4.1 (236)

Functionality

4.4 (277)

Reviews

What users really think

Trisha Yates

Project Manager, Prairie Rose Bakery

CanadaRetail11 to 50 employees

4.0

Feb 5, 2025

Verified userLinkedIn confirmedUsed 1 to 2 years

Committed costs changed how we bid

QuickBooks told us we were profitable at the end of the year. This tells us whether this job is profitable this week. That is the entire difference and it is worth every hour of the migration.

Pros

Committed cost visibility before invoices arrive

Cons

Support quality is inconsistent across the channel

Ease of use
Value for money
Customer service
Functionality
62 found this helpful

Julius Ferrari

HR Manager, Falcon Ridge Landscaping

United StatesAccounting51 to 200 employees

5.0

Jan 13, 2026

Verified userUsed 1 to 2 years

Committed costs changed how we bid

QuickBooks told us we were profitable at the end of the year. This tells us whether this job is profitable this week. That is the entire difference and it is worth every hour of the migration.

Pros

AIA G702 and G703 progress billing built in

Cons

Implementation is a real project with real internal work

Ease of use
Value for money
Customer service
Functionality
57 found this helpful

Wesley Ishikawa

General Manager, Lantern Creative

United StatesManufacturing11 to 50 employees

5.0

Nov 23, 2024

Verified userLinkedIn confirmedUsed 1 to 2 years

We finally know if a job is making money

QuickBooks told us we were profitable at the end of the year. This tells us whether this job is profitable this week. That is the entire difference and it is worth every hour of the migration.

Pros

Retainage tracked on both receivables and payables

Cons

Support quality is inconsistent across the channel

Ease of use
Value for money
Customer service
Functionality
54 found this helpful

Alternatives

If Sage 100 Contractor isn't the right fit

Sage 100 logo

Sage 100

3.5(229)

Modular ERP for the ten to two hundred employee manufacturer

Custom pricingCompare
Acumatica logo

Acumatica

4.1(228)

The ERP that does not charge by the seat

Custom pricingCompare

FAQ

We have the answers

Pricing

How much does Sage 100 Contractor cost?

Sage 100 Contractor does not publish a price. Every plan is quoted, and deals in this bracket typically land in the higher end of the market once implementation is included. Ask for a quote against your own headcount rather than a list price.

Integrations

What does Sage 100 Contractor integrate with?

Sage 100 Contractor connects with Sage Estimating, Sage Paperless Construction, Procore, Microsoft Excel and 1 more. Confirm the specific integration you depend on with a trial account before you commit, since depth varies more than a logo wall suggests.

Local fit

Does Sage 100 Contractor work for businesses in the US and Canada?

Sage 100 Contractor serves businesses in both the United States and Canada, and nothing about it is country specific in the way accounting or payroll tools are. Pricing is listed in US dollars, which is the vendor's real list price on both sides of the border.

Reviews

What do users say about Sage 100 Contractor?

Sage 100 Contractor holds 3.6 out of 5 across 236 verified reviews, and it scores highest on functionality. The rating is computed from those reviews and cannot be edited by the vendor. Read the full archive to see the pattern behind the number.